Menu

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQ

The course is delivered by British Airways and the certificate is produced by British Airways at the end of the course
All our programs are taught in English.
We prefer that a student has English language certification; however, it is NOT required. If a student does not have any English Certification we insist that the student completes an assessment test in English and if necessary a further interview on Skype.
If students are refused admission for reasons other than English, we recommend that they pursue their academic aspirations at another institution as the assessor has found our courses not to be compatible with their motives and goals. The minimum period for re-application is 6 months.
Currently there are four intakes in a year.
Yes, it is possible as we have multiple intakes but this has to be agreed on a case by case basis.
Employment in the UK requires a work permit for a non UK citizen. If an employer is found who is willing to support your work permit application, you may be able to get a work permit. This is not guaranteed.
Students typically undertake between 35 to 40 hour of theory and practical training in a week.
Students requiring a visa to study in the UK for short course can find relevant information on how to apply, eligibility for a visa, visa fees, documents needed along with the other requirements and guidance at the following link: www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration/student-visas
Please check with the British embassy on processing times.
Medical Insurance is mandatory for visa purposes and must be valid for whole period of your stay in the UK. A student must provide evidence of a valid health insurance policy when applying for a visa.
Yes, the college arranges accommodation for our students. We have agreements with local hostels and accommodation agencies. For costs, please refer to the accommodation section on this website.
NO, You will need a separate visa to travel to other countries in Europe.
No, you are NOT allowed to work whilst studying.
You are required to leave the UK after the duration of your course. You may stay back for a few days to see some of the famous tourist attractions in the UK.
We monitor carefully all students who enter the UK and if a student fails to return after the course, the concerned authorities will be informed.
Please refer to our refund policy available on line.
You are not allowed to bring your spouse or partner.
Please refer to the admissions Information section on this website.
Yes, This course is delivered to a high standard and imparts in depth knowledge and skills needed to be a cabin crew and increases your employment prospects by helping you stand out from other applicants who do not have any prior training.

©2017 Copyrights HEATHROW AVIATION ACADEMY Ltd incorporated under the laws of England and Wales (company number: 10175771) | All rights reserved Worldwide | Powered by